Introduction

ViiV Healthcare Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 46 138 687 448) ("VHCA", "we" or "us") respects and upholds your rights to privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy describes how VHCA manages any personal information we have about you.

What personal information about me may VHCA hold?

The App data is stored on the users' device using the device's native storage system. Users of the App may protect this data by using the data protection feature of the App. VHCA accepts no liability for the safe guarding of the App and its contained data while stored on the users' device.

VHCA will not collect users' personal information (i.e., information from which you can be identified such as name, address, telephone number or email address) from the App. You may choose to store personal information in the App but this will remain stored on the device and will not be transmitted to VHCA or any other third party.

What does VHCA do with my personal information?

VHCA will not access your data.

Consent for Data Collection and Use

You agree that VHCA may collect and use anonymous and aggregate data related to your device, its operating system and the use of the App that is gathered periodically to facilitate the distribution of software updates and other communications related to the App (if any). VHCA may use this information for continuous improvement of the App. This data may be collected automatically through some of the following means:

  • Anonymous and aggregated information about how you use the App to assist us to provide you with more tailored services, and to enable us to develop and improve the App;
  • information from the devices and networks that you use to access the App such as general location data based on network IP address and;
  • via "cookies" to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

You also agree to allow VHCA to automatically make updates to the App to ensure that the App remains current and functions properly without your express consent for each update.Included in the anonymous and aggregated data is Google Analytics demographics and interests reporting, including overview reports, with Age, Gender, and Interest Categories.

Included in the anonymous and aggregated data is Google Analytics demographics and interests reporting, including overview reports, with Age, Gender, and Interest Categories.Through the Google Analytics tracking implementation there will be

Through the Google Analytics tracking implementation there will be use of cookies in order to generate the anonymous reporting data. VCHA will use this data to see how users of the App are using various functions amongst different demographics.

To not be included in the demographic and interests reporting please see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

Access, correction and contacting VHCA

You may request access to personal information VHCA holds about you by contacting "The Privacy Officer" as detailed below. Your request should detail your name, contact details, your former name or alias, if any, and the information you believe VHCA may hold on you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where VHCA holds information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you may access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you). In any event VHCA will acknowledge receipt of your request within a reasonable period and in any event within 10 working days and endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

If you believe that personal information VHCA holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If VHCA does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information we hold stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by VHCA, should be made through the contact details below.

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details are as follows:

The Privacy Officer
ViiV Healthcare Australia Pty Ltd, PO Box 18079, Melbourne Vic 8003.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" and "sensitive information" have the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

VHCA may change this policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Any updates are effective from the date they are posted.